Bragg v. City of Kalamazoo , 86 Mich. App. 700 ( 1978 )
[…] At the time of that decision, the title of the act granted immunity to governmental units from liability "for injuries to property and persons caused by negligence". (Emphasis added.) 1964 PA 170. The Court held that the "tort" immunity granted in § 7 was broader than the "negligence" immunity granted in the act's title.

    The Legislature responded by reenacting the immunity statute under an amended title. The "caused by negligence" language was deleted. 1970 PA 155, § 1.

    In interpreting statutes we are guided by MCL 8.3a; MSA 2.212(1):

    "All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language; but technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning."

    The trial court erroneously concluded that "injuries to property and persons" had acquired a peculiar meaning in the law.