Degray v. Sullens, No. Cv94 04 79 78s (May 23, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 5821 ( 1995 )
[…] Fisher v.Irby, Superior Court judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 309622 (February 1, 1994, Ballen, J.). Brock v.Waldron, supra at 79.

    In contrast, courts have held that a plaintiff merely has to allege that a defendant has violated one of the statutory provisions outlined in General Statutes § 14-295. Under General Statutes § 14-295 "the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of [certain statutory sections]." Spencer v.King, 10 Conn. L. Rptr. 48, 49 (September 16, 1993, Higgins, J.). Under this view, double and treble damages may be awarded if a plaintiff merely pleads that a violation of such section has been CT Page 5824 committed. Id.