Degray v. Sullens, No. Cv94 04 79 78s (May 23, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 5821 ( 1995 )
[…] Absent such allegations, the plaintiffs' complaint cannot support a claim for reckless misconduct nor a prayer for double or treble damages pursuant to General Statutes § 14-295.

    The plaintiffs claim that General Statutes § 14-295 reflects a legislative judgment making the intentional or reckless violation of certain statutes per se subject to enhanced damages without regard to whether the substantive conduct standing alone would constitute recklessness. They contend that since the complaint alleges that the defendant recklessly operated his vehicle in violation of General Statutes § 14-222 nothing more is required to entitle the plaintiffs to seek enhanced damages under § 14-295.

    General Statutes § 14-295 provides in part:

    In any civil action to recover damages CT Page 5823 resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a . . . 14-222 . . . and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property.

    "An award of double damages is appropriate when the defendant has deliberately or with reckless disregard violated one of the statutes to which § 14-295 refers." Bishop v. Kelly, 206 Conn. 608,614, 539 A.2d 108 (1988).