Frenchtown Villa v. Meadors , 117 Mich. App. 683 ( 1982 )
[…] The primary and fundamental rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and effectuate the purpose and intent as expressed by the Legislature. White v Ann Arbor, 406 Mich 554, 562; 281 NW2d 283 (1979). However, basic to this function is the rule that interpretation of a statute is impermissible where the Legislature makes its intent known in the clear, explicit and unambiguous language of the statute. In such a case the statute must be applied as written. Perez v State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co, 105 Mich App 202, 205; 306 NW2d 451 (1981).

    The retaliatory eviction statute, MCL 600.5720; MSA 27A.5720, reads in pertinent part:

    *688 "(1) A judgment for possession of the premises for an alleged termination of tenancy shall not be entered against a defendant if 1 or more of the following is established:

    "(a) That the alleged termination was intended primarily as a penalty for the defendant's attempt to secure or enforce rights under the lease or agreement or under the laws of the state, of a governmental subdivision of this state, or of the United States."

    By its language, the statute precludes a judgment for possession for an alleged termination of a tenancy where the termination was intended primarily as a penalty for the defendant's attempt to secure or enforce legal rights.