Michigan Hospital Ass'n v. Michigan Employment Security Commission , 123 Mich. App. 667 ( 1983 )
[…] PER CURIAM.

    This appeal arises out of an injunction issued by the circuit court which requires the Michigan Employment Security Commission to allow representation of employers in proceedings before the commission, its referees, and the Employment Security Board of Review by non-attorney agents, in particular the Michigan Hospital Association and its agents and employees. The State Bar of Michigan intervened in the proceedings in circuit court as a defendant and cross-claimant and appeals by right.

    The issues before us arise out of MCL 421.31; MSA 17.533, which provides in part:

    "Any individual claiming benefits in any proceeding before the commission or a court may be represented by counsel or other duly authorized agent; but no such *670 counsel or agents shall either charge or receive for such services more than an amount approved by the commission.

    "Any employer may be represented in any proceeding before the commission by counsel or other duly authorized agent."