Huron-Clinton Metropolitan Authority v. Attorney General , 146 Mich. App. 79 ( 1985 )
[…] Noting that plaintiff's statutory powers contain no specific reference to the power to lease, the court found that plaintiff possessed no such express or implied power. The trial court suggested that plaintiff's only remedy was amendatory legislation.

    Plaintiff was formed for the purpose "of planning, promoting, and/or for acquiring, constructing, owning, developing, maintaining and operating * * * parks and/or limited access highways, as well as such connecting drives as may be deemed necessary or convenient to provide access to and between the same". MCL 119.51; MSA 5.2148(1). Plaintiff's statutory powers are set forth at MCL 119.53; MSA 5.2148(3):

    *82 "The Huron-Clinton metropolitan authority * * * shall have the power to make plans for and promote, and/or to acquire, construct, own, operate and maintain, within or without the limits of the metropolitan district, parks, connecting drives, and/or limited access highways. Said authority may fix and collect fees and charges for use of facilities under its control, and, for its uses, may sell or purchase lands * * *."

    Plaintiff's board of commissioners also has the power to "select and employ such other officers and employees and engage such services as shall be deemed necessary to effectuate its purposes". MCL 119.55; MSA 5.2148(5).