Ashley Livonia A&P LLC v. the Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Company ( 2015 )
[…] quotation marks and case citations omitted):
    Awards of costs and attorney fees are recoverable only where specifically
    authorized by a statute, a court rule, or a recognized exception. If a pleading is
    signed in violation of MCR 2.114(D), the party or attorney, or both, must be
    sanctioned. MCR 2.114(F) provides that “a party pleading a frivolous claim . . . is
    subject to costs as provided in MCR 2.625(A)(2).” In turn, MCR 2.625(A)(2)
    states, “[I]f the court finds . . . an action or defense was frivolous, costs shall be
    awarded as provided by MCL 600.2591.” MCL 600.2591(1) mandates that, if a
    claim or defense is found to be frivolous, “the court . . . shall award to the
    prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the
    civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and
    their attorney.” The statute defines “frivolous” to mean “that at least 1 of the
    following conditions is met”:
    -7-
    (i) The party’s primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting
    the defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.