Onb Ridge Villa One LLC v. Oil Nut Bay Inc ( 2019 )
[…] On July 4, 2014, Doug Turnbull3 sent an e-mail to Merriman asking for a draft easement for
    RV1. Merriman replied to Turnbull’s e-mail on July 11, 2014, attaching a generic draft
    easement for Turnbull’s review. In light of the record before us, we conclude that the parties’
    negotiations involved an easement.4
    Because an easement is the transfer of a property interest, it is subject to the statute of
    frauds. See Zaher v Miotke, 
    300 Mich. App. 132
    , 140; 832 NW2d 266 (2013). As codified in
    MCL 566.106, the statute of frauds states in relevant part:
    No estate or interest in lands . . . shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned,
    surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or
    conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning,
    surrendering or declaring the same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully
    authorized by writing.
    The statute summarizing the requirements for contracts concerning the transfer of an interest in
    property, MCL 566.108, provides:
    Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than 1 year, or for the sale of
    any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or some note
    or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by whom the lease
    or sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized in
    writing . . . .
    Thus, “[u]nder the statute of frauds, MCL 566.106 and MCL 566.108, an easement . . . must be
    made in writing and signed by everyone with an interest in the property.” 
    Zaher, 300 Mich. App. at 138