Chris Milianis v. John Doe ( 2019 )
[…] insurance coverage on the Azera through the NGM policy, and plaintiff was not barred from
    recovering PIP benefits or uninsured motorist benefits.5
    We turn first to the question whether Pioneer was an “owner” of the Azera as that term is
    defined in the no-fault act. “A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance
    benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident . . . [t]he person was the owner
    or registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle involved in the accident with respect to which the
    security required by section 3101 or 3103[6] was not in effect.” MCL 500.3113(b). Under MCL
    500.3101(1), “[t]he owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state
    shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance, property
    protection insurance, and residual liability insurance.” The term “owner” is defined in MCL
    500.3101(2)(l), which provides in pertinent part as follows:
    (2) As used in this chapter:
    5