206 Mich. App. 290, 295-296; 520 NW2d 636 (1994) (stating that, because a settlement agreement did not involve a rate increase that would have triggered the contested case hearing procedures of the APA, no hearing was required, and the substantial evidence portion of the article 6 standard of review did not apply); see also LeDuc, Michigan Administrative Law, § 9:2 (2015 ed), p 614. 3 As will be discussed later, MCR 7.117 mandates that review of the Commission’s decisions must comply with MCR 7.119, which pertains to appeals from agencies governed by the APA. 4 MCL 24.306 provides in relevant part: Except when a statute or the constitution provides for a different scope of review, the court shall hold unlawful and set aside a decision or order of an agency if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the decision or order is any of the following: * * * (d) Not supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record.” -7- Numerous binding authorities establish that when a hearing is not required, courts review an agency decision only under the “authorized by law” standard, and not also the substantial evidence test.5 See, e.g., Ross v Blue Care Network of Mich,