People of Michigan v. Victoria Joan Foster ( 2017 )
[…] question of law reviewed de novo. People v Harverson, 
    291 Mich. App. 171
    , 176-177; 804
    NW2d 757 (2010). “When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction,
    this Court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecutor and determine
    whether a rational trier of fact could find that the essential elements of the crime were proved
    beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v Watson, 
    245 Mich. App. 572
    , 594; 629 NW2d 411 (2001).
    Michigan’s torture statute, MCL 750.85, provides, in relevant part:
    (1) A person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme physical or mental
    pain and suffering, inflicts great bodily injury or severe mental pain or suffering
    upon another person within his or her custody or physical control commits torture
    and is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years.
    (2) As used in this section:
    * * *
    (b) “Custody or physical control” means the forcible restriction of a person’s
    movements or forcible confinement of the person so as to interfere with that
    person’s liberty, without that person’s consent or without lawful authority.
    Under the statute, there are three elements that must be established to convict a defendant
    of torture: (1) the defendant inflicts great bodily injury or severe mental pain or suffering upon
    another person; (2) the person who suffered the injury, pain, or suffering was within the
    defendant’s custody or physical control, and (3) the defendant intended to cause cruel or extreme
    physical or mental pain and suffering. MCL 750.85(1). Foster challenges only whether the
    second and third of these elements were sufficiently proved.
    MCL 750.85(2)(b), the defines “custody or physical control” to mean “the forcible
    restriction of a person’s movements or forcible confinement of the person so as to interfere with
    that person’s liberty, without that person’s consent or without lawful authority.” Foster argues
    there was inadequate proof that the custody or control she exercised over Immanuel was without
    his consent. Because Foster agrees that she exercised custody or control over Immanuel, the
    only question is whether the prosecutor proved that Immanuel did not consent.