Calhoun v. Auto Club Ins. Ass'n , 177 Mich. App. 85 ( 1989 )
[…] We disagree.

    No-fault insurers are required by statute to offer policies including coordination of benefits clauses, such as the one at issue here. Section 3109a of the no-fault act provides:

    An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. The deductibles and exclusions required to be offered by this section shall be subject to prior approval by the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured and any relative of either domiciled in the same household. [MCL 500.3109a; MSA 24.13109(1).]

    Coverage under an HMO is considered health and accident coverage under this statute. United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co v Group Health Plan of Southeast Michigan, 131 Mich. App. 268, 272-273; 345 NW2d 683 (1983).