Calhoun v. Auto Club Ins. Ass'n , 177 Mich. App. 85 ( 1989 )
[…] Plaintiff in this case, though covered by both no-fault insurance and an HMO, is *93 now in danger of having no coverage for the medical expenses in question. Plaintiff's no-fault insurance policy, issued by defendant, purports to pay for costs in excess of those covered by plaintiff's primary health insurance. Here plaintiff has incurred medical expenses which are not covered by his primary health insurance, so these should be covered by his no-fault insurance policy. See Perez, supra, p 648.

    IV

    Finally, defendant argues that § 3109a is analogous to § 3109 of the no-fault act, and should be interpreted accordingly. Subsection 1 of § 3109 provides:

    (1) Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury. [MCL 500.3109; MSA 24.13109.]

    The primary purpose behind § 3109, like the purpose behind § 3109a, is to reduce duplicative benefits and insurance costs.