Clute v. GENERAL ACCIDENT ASSURANCE COMPANY , 179 Mich. App. 527 ( 1989 )
[…] On September 17, 1987, the court entered an order regarding plaintiff's entitlement to work-loss benefits. On December 4, 1987, judgment was entered against defendant, detailing the amount of benefits owing to plaintiff (that judgment was subsequently amended to correct a typographical error and to insert a figure omitted from the original). Defendant claims its appeals as of right from that order and judgment.

    II

    As its first issue, defendant argues that the trial court erred in refusing to grant it a setoff as to benefits plaintiff received from OHIP. We find no error.

    Section 3109(1) of the no-fault act, MCL 500.3109(1); MSA 24.13109(1), states that "[b]enefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury." Under that section, it is clear that defendant would be entitled to a setoff had plaintiff received the benefits in question from the United States government or a state government since they seem to duplicate the no-fault benefits.