Higgins v. Barnes , 310 Md. 532 ( 1987 )
[…] Until 1961, advisory jury verdicts were permitted in equity actions. At a much earlier time equity courts routinely referred contested questions of fact to juries for determination.

    [3] The Court in Knee v. City Pass. Ry. Co., 87 Md. 623, 40 A. 890 (1898), traced the right to trial by jury back to its origin in the laws of this State, Art. 5 of the Declaration of Rights, which stated: "The inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the common law of England, and the trial by jury, according to the course of that law." The Court explained the significance of this origin stating: