Yerkovich v. AAA , 231 Mich. App. 54 ( 1998 )
[…] Even if we agreed with AAA, we would not reverse the order of the trial court in this case where it reached the right result possibly for the wrong reason. Phinney v. Perlmutter, 222 Mich.App. 513, 532, 564 N.W.2d 532 (1997).

    Affirmed.

    MARK J. CAVANAGH, J., concurred.

    *324 MARKMAN, Presiding Judge (dissenting).

    Although the facts are accurately set forth in the majority opinion, the majority's extension of the logic of the cited cases effects a windfall recovery for the plaintiff and is, in my view, insupportable. I therefore respectfully dissent.

    Section 3109a of the Insurance Code, M.C.L. § 500.3109a; M.S.A. § 24.13109(1), provides:

    An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. The deductibles and exclusions required to be offered by this section shall be subject to prior approval by the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured and any relative of either domiciled in the same household.

    Before the advent of statutory no-fault insurance in Michigan, persons injured in motor vehicle accidents bore the resulting financial burdens if negligent or contributorily negligent, or if no one else involved in the accident was negligent. By mandating first-party insurance without regard to fault, the no-fault system changed all of this, guaranteeing that injured motorists, passengers, and pedestrians alike will have their medical costs and some or all of their wage losses and incidental expenses covered by required insurance or through the assigned claims facility, M.C.L. § 500.3172 et seq.; M.S.A. § 24.13172 et seq.[1]

    Within this scheme of mandatory first-party insurance, the Legislature, in order to help make the required insurance affordable, added § 3109a within two years of enacting the original no-fault act. This section requires no-fault insurers to offer their insureds the option of coordinated benefits at a reduced premium. O'Donnell v. State Farm Mut. Automobile Ins. Co., 404 Mich. 524, 273 N.W.2d 829 (1979), app. dis. 444 U.S. 803, 100 S.Ct. 22, 62 L.Ed.2d 16 (1979); Smith v. Physicians Health Plan, Inc., 444 Mich. 743, 514 N.W.2d 150 (1994). Fundamental to this statutory amendment is that insurers have no choice—they must offer such an option to their insureds.