Yerkovich v. AAA , 231 Mich. App. 54 ( 1998 )
[…] No one forced her to make that election, but now that it has come time to accept the consequences of that election, there is no reason in law or logic to relieve her of the concomitant burdens that attend the reduced premium benefits already enjoyed.

    Therefore, defendant AAA is entitled to summary disposition. I would reverse summary disposition in favor of plaintiff and, pursuant to MCR 7.216(A)(7), remand with instructions to grant summary disposition in favor of AAA.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 3109a provides:

    An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. The deductibles and exclusions required to be offered by this section shall be subject to prior approval by the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured and any relative of either domiciled in the same household. [M.C.L. § 500.3109a; M.S.A. § 24.13109(1).]

    [2] Federal Kemper was overruled to the extent that it conflicted with the Court's decision in Auto Club Ins. Ass'n v. Frederick & Herrud, Inc.