Yerkovich v. AAA , 231 Mich. App. 54 ( 1998 )
[…] [M.C.L. § 500.3109a; M.S.A. § 24.13109(1).]

    [2] Federal Kemper was overruled to the extent that it conflicted with the Court's decision in Auto Club Ins. Ass'n v. Frederick & Herrud, Inc. (After Remand), 443 Mich. 358, 387, 505 N.W.2d 820 (1993), but the Court emphasized that outside its narrow holding in Frederick & Herrud, health-care coverage remained primary over that in a no-fault policy. Frederick & Herrud, supra at 390, 505 N.W.2d 820.

    [3] Section 3109(1) provides:

    Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury. [M.C.L. § 500.3109(1); M.S.A. § 24.13109(1).]

    [4] Section 3116 provides:

    (1) A subtraction from personal protection insurance benefits shall not be made because of the value of a claim in tort based on the same accidental bodily injury.