State of Washington v. Abel Perez Morales ( 2015 )
[…] Mullane v. Cent. Hanover Bank & Trust Co.,
    
    339 U.S. 306
    , 315, 
    70 S. Ct. 652
    , 
    94 L. Ed. 865
    (1950). A restitution hearing entered
    without proper notice is invalid. State v. Saunders, 
    132 Wash. App. 592
    , 608, 
    132 P.3d 743
    (2006).
    7
    No. 32782-5-111
    State v. Perez-Morales
    Restitution is an integral part of sentencing. State v. Dedonado, 
    99 Wash. App. 251
    ,
    257,991 P.2d 1216 (2000). The authority to impose restitution is statutory. State v.
    Deskins, 180 Wn.2d 68,81,322 P.3d 780 (2014). Under RCW 9.94A.753(1), "the court
    shall determine the amount of restitution due at the sentencing hearing or within one
    hundred eighty days."
    Neither RCW 9.94A.753 nor the Superior Court Criminal Rules establish specific
    notice requirements for restitution hearings. Nor does the Franklin County Local Court
    Rules specify a notice requirement. CrR 8.4 provides: "CR 5 shall govern service and