State v. Hessler , 295 Neb. 70 ( 2016 )
[…] (1984), an appellate court reviews
    such legal determinations independently of the lower court’s
    decision. State v. 
    Saylor, supra
    .
    V. ANALYSIS
    1. District Court Did Not Err When
    It Denied Hessler’s Petition for
    Writ of Error Coram Nobis
    In this action Hessler set forth various claims and alleged
    that such claims entitled him to postconviction relief or, in the
    alternative, a writ of error coram nobis. A writ of error coram
    nobis is relief distinct from relief available under the Nebraska
    Postconviction Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3001 et seq. (Reissue
    2008 & Cum. Supp. 2014). As we noted in State v. Harris, 
    292 Neb. 186
    , 
    871 N.W.2d 762
    (2015), § 29-3003 provides that
    relief under that act “is not intended to be concurrent with any
    other remedy existing in the courts of this state,” including
    a writ of error coram nobis. Therefore, we consider whether
    Hessler’s claims would entitle him to a writ of error coram
    nobis separately from our consideration of Hessler’s claims for
    relief under the Nebraska Postconviction Act. We conclude that