Livonia Gateway Investments LLC v. Brook Property Holding LLC ( 2019 )
[…] 566.108.” 
    Id. MCL 566.106
    provides:
    No estate or interest in lands,[1] other than leases for a term not exceeding
    1 year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating
    thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared,
    unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing,
    subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the
    same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing.
    And MCL 566.108 provides:
    Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than 1 year, or for the
    sale of any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or
    some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by
    whom the lease or sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him
    lawfully authorized in writing . . . .
    Therefore, with plaintiff’s breach of contract claim being predicated solely on an alleged
    breach of the modified purchase agreement, the claim is not viable without any evidence of a
    written modification to the purchase agreement. Moreover, looking past any statute of fraud