Livonia Gateway Investments LLC v. Brook Property Holding LLC ( 2019 )
[…] While defendant may have told plaintiff that it was willing
    to execute an agreement for a second mortgage in principle, it is clear that the parties never
    reached mutual agreement as to the terms of such an agreement.
    Further, plaintiff’s claim that the purchase agreement was orally modified ignores the
    mandates of the statute of frauds, which controls regarding the sale of land in Michigan.
    Lakeside Oakland Dev, LC v H & J Beef Co, 
    249 Mich. App. 517
    , 524; 644 NW2d 765 (2002).
    “The statute of frauds, in regards to the sale of land, is comprised of MCL 566.106 and MCL
    566.108.” 
    Id. MCL 566.106
    provides:
    No estate or interest in lands,[1] other than leases for a term not exceeding
    1 year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating
    thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared,
    unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing,
    subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the
    same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing.
    And MCL 566.108 provides:
    Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than 1 year, or for the
    sale of any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or
    some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by
    whom the lease or sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him
    lawfully authorized in writing . . . .
    Therefore, with plaintiff’s breach of contract claim being predicated solely on an alleged
    breach of the modified purchase agreement, the claim is not viable without any evidence of a
    written modification to the purchase agreement.