LaFountain v. Attorney General , 200 Mich. App. 262 ( 1993 )
[…] App. 194; 290 NW2d 122 (1980). The context of the decision makes it clear that the use of the term "referendum" was unintentional. Subsequent decisions of this Court have consistently acknowledged Proposal B'S status as an initiative. See People v Waterman, 137 Mich. App. 429; 358 NW2d 602 (1984), and People v Kildow, 99 Mich. App. 446; 298 NW2d 123 (1980).

    LaFountain also asserts that the ballot proposal is invalid because the Attorney General's opinion *264 relied on by the State Board of Canvassers was violative of the separation of powers. We find no merit in this argument. MCL 14.32; MSA 3.185 requires the Attorney General "to give his opinion upon all questions of law submitted to him by the legislature ... or any other state officer." Our Supreme Court has previously held that the rendering of such opinions by the Attorney General did not impermissively venture into the legislative arena, nor invade the province of the courts. Michigan Beer & Wine Wholesalers Ass'n v Attorney General, 142 Mich.