Best Team Ever Inc v. Matthew K Prentice ( 2015 )
[…] in October 2009, as part of his employment agreement with TRI. Prentice argues that the trial
    court improperly relied on his acknowledgment in the employment agreement that the
    noncompetition agreement was reasonable, and failed to recognize that the Antitrust Reform Act,
    MCL 445.771 et seq., requires a judicial determination of reasonableness that trumps the parties’
    freedom to contract. He requests that this Court determine whether the noncompetition
    agreement is unreasonable and unenforceable.
    Section 4a(1) of the Antitrust Reform Act, MCL 445.774a(1), expressly allows an
    employer and an employee to enter into “an agreement or covenant which protects an employer’s
    reasonable competitive business interests and expressly prohibits an employee from engaging in
    employment or a line of business after termination of employment if the agreement or covenant
    is reasonable as to its duration, geographical area, and the type of employment or line of
    business.” MCL 445.774a(1). This statute was intended to revive common-law standards for
    enforcing noncompetition agreements. Coates v Bastian Bros, Inc, 
    276 Mich. App. 498
    , 507; 741
    NW2d 539 (2007). At common law, the reasonableness of a noncompetition agreement was