Cox v. City of Dearborn Heights , 210 Mich. App. 389 ( 1995 )
[…] In Mason, the Supreme Court stated that the limiting sentence in issue "applies only to counties and the state," and went on to elucidate, to some extent, the rationale underlying the disparate treatment afforded municipalities. Id. (emphasis supplied). Therefore, we are constrained to reject defendant's *394 contention. The limitation of liability set forth in MCL 691.1402(1); MSA 3.996(102)(1) applies only to the state and to the county road commissions.

    Therefore, defendant's duty in the present case is controlled by the first sentence of MCL 691.1402(1); MSA 3.996(102)(1), which, to reiterate, provides that "[e]ach governmental agency having jurisdiction over any highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel."

    II