Natural Aggregates Corp. v. Brighton Township , 213 Mich. App. 287 ( 1995 )
[…] The township board of a township may ... adopt ordinances regulating the public health, safety, and general welfare of persons and property, fire protection, the licensing or use of bicycles, traffic and parking of vehicles, sidewalk maintenance and repairs, the licensing of business establishments, the licensing and regulating of hawkers, vendors, peddlers, solicitors, pawnbrokers, circuses, carnivals, and public amusements, and provide penalties for the violation of the regulations .... [1978 PA 590, MCL 41.181; MSA 5.45(1). Emphasis supplied.]

    1989 PA 78 provided similarly:

    The township board of a township may ... adopt ordinances regulating the public health, safety, and general welfare of persons and property, including but not limited to fire protection, licensing or use of bicycles, traffic and parking of vehicles, sidewalk maintenance and repairs, the licensing of business establishments, and the licensing and regulating of public amusements, and *294 provide penalties for the violation of the ordinances. [1989 PA 78, MCL 41.181; MSA 5.45(1). Emphasis supplied.]