Hatcher v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance , 269 Mich. App. 596 ( 2006 )
[…] The trial court denied State Farm's motion for the reasons stated on the record, but it did not provide any analysis on the record. The trial court simply stated that it was relying on "the equal protection clause" to find Cameron violative of the Constitution. State Farm asserts that, because Cameron merely enforced the 1993 amendment to MCL 600.5851(1), it is not actually the constitutionality of Cameron, but the constitutionality of the amendment to MCL 600.5851(1), that is at issue. We agree and address State Farm's arguments accordingly.

    1. Cameron and MCL 600.5851(1)

    MCL 600.5851(1), which is contained in the Revised Judicature Act (RJA), provides, in pertinent part:

    [I]f the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues, the person or those claiming under the person shall have 1 year after the disability is removed through death or otherwise, to make the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run. [Emphasis added.]

    In 1993, the Legislature deleted the provision for imprisoned persons[11] and added the phrase "under this act,"[12] which refers to the RJA.