Briggs Tax Service, LLC v. Detroit Public Schools , 282 Mich. App. 29 ( 2008 )
[…] Travelers Ins. Co. v. Detroit Edison Co., 465 Mich. 185, 205, 631 N.W.2d 733 (2001); Maiden v. Rozwood, 461 Mich. 109, 118, 597 N.W.2d 817 (1999).

    At the time of this petition, MCL 205.735(2) set forth requirements for invoking the Tribunal's jurisdiction. As a general rule, the statute required filing a petition with the Tribunal within 30 days of a final decision.[6] However, this Court has also held that when another statute provides a different time limit for filing a petition with the Tribunal, that statute controls and MCL 205.735 does not apply. Wikman v. City of Novi, 413 Mich. 617, 652-653, 322 N.W.2d 103 (1982). One such statute is MCL 211.53a, which provides:

    Any taxpayer who is assessed and pays taxes in excess of the correct and lawful amount due because of a clerical error or mutual mistake of fact made by the assessing officer and the taxpayer may recover the excess so paid, without interest, if suit is commenced within 3 years from the date of payment, notwithstanding that the payment was not made under protest.