Bentley Terrace Dillard Family Trust v. Mark E Schlussel , 308 Mich. App. 429 ( 2014 )
[…] phrase is the same. In the context of actual fraud, the absence of reasonably
    equivalent value is only one of the badges of fraud that courts consider in
    determining whether a transfer was made with fraudulent intent. Its existence is
    not an absolute defense when other badges exist. Thus, several badges of fraud
    could overcome a finding that reasonably equivalent value was given when actual
    fraud is considered. [Glimcher Supermall Venture, LLC v Coleman Co, 
    2007 SD 98
    ; 739 NW2d 815, 823 (2007).]
    Rather, MCL 566.38(1) provides that “[a] transfer . . . is not voidable under section
    4(1)(a) against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value. . . .” In
    other words, transferees who have exchanged “reasonably equivalent value” for a transfer are
    protected from the avoidance remedy—they can keep that which they paid for. This makes good