Bentley Terrace Dillard Family Trust v. Mark E Schlussel , 308 Mich. App. 429 ( 2014 )
[…] (i) Property to the extent that it is encumbered by a valid lien.
    (ii) Property to the extent it is generally exempt under nonbankruptcy law.
    -10-
    (iii) An interest in property held by tenancy by the entireties to the extent
    it is not subject to process by a creditor holding a claim against only 1 tenant.
    [MCL 566.31(b)].
    Here, the “property” involved consists of Mark’s earnings. This property was not encumbered
    by a valid lien or held by the entireties. Nor do Mark’s law firm earnings qualify as wholly
    exempt under MCL 600.6023, which sets forth a lengthy list of “property of the debtor and the
    debtor’s dependents . . . exempt from levy and sale under any execution.” Rather, federal law
    exempts from garnishment 75% of a debtor’s weekly disposable income. 15 USC 1673(a)(1).
    Finally, whether a conveyance was fraudulent is a question of fact and not one of law. MCL