Bentley Terrace Dillard Family Trust v. Mark E Schlussel , 308 Mich. App. 429 ( 2014 )
[…] been in the range of $250,000-$275,000 per year.” Rose Lynn admitted that she sometimes used
    her “own funds” to pay the expenses, and that when she did so, she “would repay [her]self from
    the monies Mark provided to [her] for this purpose when they became available.”
    5
    In relevant part, MCL 566.39 provides:
    A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under this act
    is extinguished unless action is brought under 1 or more of the following:
    (a) [MCL 566.34(1)(a) and (b) and MCL 566.35(1)], within the time period
    specified in . . . MCL 600.5813 and 600.5855.
    MCL 600.5813 provides:
    All other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after
    the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the
    statutes.
    -6-
    The circuit court first addressed the applicable statute of limitations. The court found that
    the MUFTA “allows the discovery rule to extend the statute of limitations” if “defendant . . .
    actively concealed the fraudulent transfer.” The circuit court determined: