In re application of CONSUMERS ENERGY
[…] the CAIR required the SO2 allowances. Since this change in the law was implemented before
    October 6, 2008, regardless of the fact that TES Filer did not become subject to the law until
    2010, TES Filer is not entitled to uncapped recovery of its SO2 allowances costs.
    -9-
    IV. ADJUSTMENT METHODOLOGY
    In Docket No. 316868, the BMPs challenge the method by which the PSC calculated the
    annual adjustment to the $1,000,000 monthly capped limit on the fuel and variable operation and
    maintenance costs payment that the utilities must make to BMPs. Again, § 460.6a(8) provides
    that the $1,000,000 per month capped limit “may be adjusted” if each affected BMP petitions but
    “[t]he annual amount of the adjustments shall not exceed a rate equal to the United States
    consumer price index [“CPI”].” The BMPs posited that this should be interpreted to mean that
    the Commission should adjust the $1,000,000 monthly limit at a rate equal to the percentage
    increase in the annual average CPI between 2009, the year after § 460.6a(8) became effective,