In re application of CONSUMERS ENERGY
[…] Furthermore, when the law is “doubtful or
    obscure,” the agency’s interpretation is an aid for discerning the Legislature’s
    intent. However, the agency’s interpretation is not binding on the courts, and it
    cannot conflict with the Legislature’s intent as expressed in the language of the
    statute at issue. [Citation omitted; first alteration added; second alteration in
    Rovas.]
    II. STATUTE AT ISSUE
    With 
    2008 PA 286
    , the Legislature enacted statutes that allow a qualifying biomass
    merchant plant to recover, subject to limitations set forth in MCL 460.6a(8), “reasonably and
    prudently incurred actual fuel and variable operation and maintenance costs [that] exceed the
    -3-
    amount that the merchant plant is paid” for those costs under a contract with an electric utility.
    MCL 460.6a(7). Appellants are qualifying BMPs under this statute. The subsection (8)
    limitation on recovery, in pertinent part, limits the total aggregate additional amounts that an