In re application of CONSUMERS ENERGY
[…] and provides “notice that the December 20, 2007,
    conditional approval of July 16, 2007, submittal
    automatically converted to a disapproval.” However, it
    concluded that the disapproval was inconsequential because
    it was “approving both the July 16, 2007 and the June 10,
    2009 submittals, in combination, as meeting the CAIR
    requirements” [See 74 Fed Reg 41637-41641 (August 18,
    2009)]
    November 2009       TES Filer incurs NOx allowance expenses for the first
    time
    July 2010           TES Filer incurs SO2 expenses for the first time
    -5-
    The § 460.6a(8) statutory phrase, “incurred due to changes in federal or state
    environmental laws or regulations that [were] implemented after” October 6, 2008, could be read
    to mean that a BMP is entitled to recoup actual fuel and variable operation and maintenance
    costs if the requirements of the changes in the laws or regulations were implemented after the