People of Michigan v. Barry Davis Shaw , 315 Mich. App. 668 ( 2016 )
[…] regarding any sexual activities with the complainant. The court stated that such testimony, even
    -5-
    counsel testified that although he called August as a witness at trial, he did not ask questions
    about the complainant’s sexual activity with him because he believed it to be barred by the rape
    shield law. The trial court agreed, ruling that defense counsel’s failure to present this testimony
    was not of consequence because it would have been barred by the rape shield law. Both counsel
    and the court were mistaken.
    The rape shield law, MCL 750.520j, provides:
    (1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion
    evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s
    sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only
    to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material
    to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does
    not outweigh its probative value:
    (a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor.
    (b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or
    origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.
    The rape-shield law does not prohibit defense counsel from introducing “specific instances of
    sexual activity . . . to show the origin of a physical condition when evidence of that condition is
    offered by the prosecution to prove one of the elements of the crime charged provided the
    inflammatory or prejudicial nature of the rebuttal evidence does not outweigh its probative
    value.” People v Mikula, 
    84 Mich. App. 108
    , 115; 269 NW2d 195 (1978); see also People v
    Haley, 
    153 Mich. App. 400
    , 405-406; 395 NW2d 60 (1986) (holding that “once the prosecution
    introduced medical evidence to establish penetration, evidence of alternative sources of