Jeanne Starr Enterprises Inc v. Marvin Towns ( 2018 )
[…] Meagher v Wayne State Univ, 
    222 Mich. App. 700
    , 708; 565 NW2d 401 (1997).
    When considering a motion for a directed verdict, a court must consider the evidence in the light
    most favorable to the nonmoving party and must make all reasonable inferences in favor of the
    nonmoving party. 
    Id. “Directed verdicts
    are appropriate only when no factual question exists
    upon which reasonable minds may differ.” 
    Id. Because plaintiffs’
    complaint sought treble damages, it is clear that plaintiffs were
    asserting a statutory conversion claim pursuant to MCL 600.2919a(1), which provides:
    (1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following
    may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages, plus costs and
    reasonable attorney fees:
    (a) Another person's stealing or embezzling property or converting
    property to the other person's own use.
    (b) Another person's buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or
    aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property
    when the person buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in
    the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property knew that
    the property was stolen, embezzled, or converted.
    In Aroma Wines & Equip, Inc v Columbian Distrib Serv, Inc, 
    497 Mich. 337
    , 359; 871 NW2d136
    (2015), the Court held that “someone alleging conversion to the defendant’s ‘own use’ under
    MCL 600.2919a(1)(a) must show that the defendant employed the converted property for some