People of Michigan v. William Randolph King ( 2018 )
[…] application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate
    court reviews de novo.” People v Hardy, 
    494 Mich. 430
    , 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013).
    A. OV 7
    The trial court scored OV 7, which addresses aggravated physical abuse, at 50 points. A
    trial court properly scores 50 points for OV 7 when the “victim was treated with sadism, torture,
    or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim
    suffered during the offense.” MCL 777.37(1)(a) (emphasis added). Conversely, zero points are
    properly scored when “[n]o victim was treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or
    conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the
    offense.” MCL 777.37(1)(b).
    “The relevant inquiries [when scoring OV 7] are (1) whether the defendant engaged in
    conduct beyond the minimum required to commit the offense; and, if so, (2) whether the conduct
    was intended to make a victim’s fear or anxiety greater by a considerable amount.”