People of Michigan v. Delson Edward Simmons II ( 2017 )
[…] sentenced to 1 to 10 years’ imprisonment. Defendant now appeals the imposition of court costs
    as ordered at his sentencing. We remand.
    Defendant contends that the trial court was required to provide a factual basis for the
    assessment of court costs in the amount of $1,300; thus, remand is required. After review of this
    unpreserved issue for plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights, we agree. See People v
    Konopka (On Remand), 
    309 Mich App 345
    , 356; 869 NW2d 651 (2015).
    The parties agree that MCL 769.1k allowed the trial court to order defendant to pay “any
    cost reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court without separately
    calculating those costs involved in the particular case[.]” MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii). However, as in
    the Konopka case, here, the trial court did not articulate a factual basis for the costs imposed.
    Konopka, 309 Mich App at 359. And “without a factual basis for the costs imposed, we cannot