Jane Doe v. Bishop Foley Catholic High School ( 2018 )
[…] hiding Hager’s identity as a potential witness in a sexual abuse investigation, failing to disclose
    to plaintiff’s mother that she had been sexually abused, and allowing plaintiff to believe that she
    was the only person Fischer had victimized.
    2
    We note that in making this argument, plaintiff misconstrues the language of the applicable
    statute because the limitations period is actually based on the time when an individual discovers
    or should have discovered the existence of the claim of the identity of the liable party. MCL
    600.5855 provides as follows:
    If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the
    existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim
    from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be
    commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the
    action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the
    identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would
    otherwise be barred by the period of limitations. [Emphasis added.]
    -4-
    Plaintiff further argued that it was sufficient to rely on the silence of defendants-
    appellants to allege fraudulent concealment in this situation because schools and their