Jane Doe v. Bishop Foley Catholic High School ( 2018 )
[…] III. ANALYSIS
    On appeal as in the trial court, plaintiff concedes that her claims against defendants-
    appellants would generally be time barred if not for the fraudulent concealment that plaintiff
    alleges defendants-appellants committed. Plaintiff argues that because defendants-appellants
    failed to disclose to plaintiff the previous 2006 abuse committed by Fischer, defendants-
    appellants fraudulently concealed the existence of her claim or the identity of liable individuals,
    making plaintiff’s causes of action timely under the fraudulent concealment statute, MCL
    600.5855, which states:
    If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the
    existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim
    from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be
    commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the
    action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the
    identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would
    otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.
    Plaintiff argues that the fraudulent concealment statute operated to toll the applicable statutes of
    limitations until she discovered the wrongdoing of defendants-appellants in 2015. Thus,
    plaintiff’s primary issue on appeal is whether the fraudulent concealment statute is applicable