People of Michigan v. Ryan Douglas Whitson ( 2017 )
[…] exclusion would not unconstitutionally abridge the defendant’s right to
    confrontation. 
    [Hackett, 421 Mich. at 349
    .]
    The Court further outlined the procedure to be followed in the trial court for assessing the
    admissibility of such evidence:
    The procedure to be employed by the trial court in evaluating the
    admissibility of evidence of the complainant’s prior sexual conduct is found in the
    rape-shield statute’s provision for in camera hearings. 
    [Id., 421 Mich. at 349
    ,
    quoting MCL 750.520j(2) (“The court may order an in camera hearing to
    determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible under subsection (1).”).]
    Further:
    Whether we construe this provision to permit the extension of in camera
    hearings to include consideration of evidence outside the scope of subsection (1)
    where a defendant’s confrontation right has been implicated,[ ] or whether we