People of Michigan v. Ryan Douglas Whitson ( 2017 )
[…] App. 587
    , 588-589; 739 NW2d 385 (2007). A preserved error in the
    admission or exclusion of evidence only warrants reversal when it appears “more probable than
    not that the alleged error affected the outcome of the trial in light of the weight of the properly
    admitted evidence.” 
    McLaughlin, 258 Mich. App. at 650
    .
    MCL 750.520j provides that “[e]vidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual
    conduct . . . shall not be admitted” in CSC cases, subject to two statutory exceptions. 
    Duenaz, 306 Mich. App. at 91
    . One of those exceptions is found in MCL 750.520j(1)(b), i.e. that
    “[e]vidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen,
    pregnancy, or disease,” may be admitted if it is material to a fact at issue and its inflammatory or
    prejudicial effect does not outweigh its probative value. 
    Duenaz, 306 Mich. App. at 91
    . A
    defendant who wishes to introduce evidence under this exception is required to file a written