People of Michigan v. Kevin Allen Dubose ( 2018 )
[…] Defendant did not preserve this issue on appeal by failing to object to the calculation of the
    amount of sentence credit when the trial court announced its sentence.
    -3-
    When a challenge to sentence credit is preserved on appeal, this Court reviews the issue
    de novo. People v Armisted, 
    295 Mich. App. 32
    , 49; 811 NW2d 47 (2011). However, because
    defendant did not preserve the issue, this Court will review whether defendant is entitled to
    additional sentence credit for plain error affecting substantial rights. 
    Cain, 498 Mich. at 116
    .
    MCL 769.11b provides:
    Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state
    and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or
    unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in
    imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such
    time served in jail prior to sentencing.