People of Michigan v. Tyrone Howell ( 2017 )
[…] the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.38
    34
    See Latits v Phillips, 
    298 Mich App 109
    , 113; 826 NW2d 190 (2012) (police reports are
    inadmissible as evidence at trial).
    35
    People v Jenkins, 
    450 Mich 249
    , 256; 537 NW2d 828 (1995).
    36
    People v Smith, 
    498 Mich 466
    , 475-476; 870 NW2d 299 (2015).
    37
    Id. at 476 (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    38
    People v Henry (After Remand), 
    305 Mich App 127
    , 142; 854 NW2d 114 (2014).
    -7-
    MCL 750.234b(1) provides that “an individual who intentionally discharges a firearm at
    a facility that he or she knows or has reason to believe is a dwelling or a potentially occupied
    structure, whether or not the dwelling or structure is actually occupied at the time the firearm is
    discharged, is guilty of a felony . . . .” The prosecution must prove that the defendant
    intentionally discharged a firearm, the discharge was at a dwelling or occupied structure, and the
    defendant knew or had reason to believe that the facility was a dwelling or occupied structure.39