People of Michigan v. Tyrone Howell ( 2017 )
[…] that “(1) an error occurred, (2) the error was ‘plain’—i.e., clear or obvious, and (3) the error
    affected substantial rights—i.e., the outcome of the lower court proceedings was affected.”9 If
    the first three elements are satisfied, the appellate court must then exercise its discretion in
    deciding whether to reverse, and “relief is warranted only when the court determines that the
    plain, forfeited error resulted in the conviction of an actually innocent defendant or seriously
    affect[ed] the fairness, integrity or public reputation of [the] judicial proceedings.”10
    MCL 769.13 addresses a notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence and provides, in
    relevant part:
    (1) In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the
    sentence of the defendant as provided under section 10, 11, or 12 of this chapter,
    by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the
    defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if
    arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging
    the underlying offense.
    (2) A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence filed under subsection (1)
    shall list the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for
    purposes of sentence enhancement. The notice shall be filed with the court and
    served upon the defendant or his or her attorney within the time provided in
    subsection (1). The notice may be personally served upon the defendant or his or
    her attorney at the arraignment on the information charging the underlying
    offense, or may be served in the manner provided by law or court rule for service
    8
    People v Cain, 
    498 Mich 108
    , 116; 869 NW2d 829 (2015).
    9
    
    Id.,
     citing People v Carines, 
    460 Mich 750
    , 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999).
    10
    Cain, 498 Mich at 116 (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    -2-
    of written pleadings. The prosecuting attorney shall file a written proof of service
    with the clerk of the court.[11]
    A habitual second notice appears on defendant’s August 2, 2015 felony warrant and felony
    information in this matter. He was arraigned on the information on August 15, 2015. There is
    no proof of service of the habitual offender notice found in the lower court file. Thus, defendant