Scott Steffy v. Board of Hospital Managers of Hurley Med Center ( 2017 )
[…] plaintiff suspected a PSO would violate the rule. Instead, plaintiff personally refused to leave the
    premises and told the dispatcher that it was not his job to respond to the traffic accident; thus,
    there was no violation or suspected violation of the rule. For that reason, plaintiff did not engage
    in a protected activity, and the WPA does not apply to the circumstances underlying this case.
    Plaintiff also asserts that he engaged in protected activity because he reported that going
    to the accident scene was police work in violation of MCL 750.215(1)(a). This statute provides
    that “[a]n individual who is not a peace officer or medical examiner shall not . . . [p]erform the
    duties of a peace officer or a medical examiner.” MCL 750.215(1)(a). Defendants assert in their
    reply brief that the dispatch call requesting plaintiff to check on the scene of an accident is not
    equivalent to having plaintiff perform the duties of a peace officer or medical examiner. We
    agree.