People of Michigan v. Joshua David Harding ( 2018 )
[…] of the charged crime was proved beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Reese, 
    491 Mich. 127
    ,
    139; 815 NW2d 85 (2012). “Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising
    therefrom may constitute proof of the elements of [a] crime.” People v Bennett, 
    290 Mich. App. 465
    , 472; 802 NW2d 627 (2010). “[A] reviewing court is required to draw all reasonable
    inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict.” People v Nowack, 
    462 Mich. 392
    , 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000).
    Defendant was convicted of violating MCL 750.520c(1)(a), which provides:
    (1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if
    the person engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the
    following circumstances exists:
    (a) That other person is under 13 years of age.
    MCL 750.520a provides the following definition of “sexual contact”:
    (q) “Sexual contact” includes the intentional touching of the victim’s or
    actor’s intimate parts or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the