People of Michigan v. Joshua David Harding ( 2018 )
[…] People v
    Fisher, 
    449 Mich. 441
    , 451; 537 NW2d 577 (1995). “Exclusion of the evidence is appropriate
    only when unfair prejudice outweighs the probative value of the evidence, meaning there is a
    danger that the evidence will be given undue or preemptive weight by the jury or it would be
    inequitable to allow use of the evidence.” People v Meissner, 
    294 Mich. App. 438
    , 451; 812
    NW2d 37 (2011) (quotation omitted, emphasis in original).
    -2-
    In contrast to MRE 404(b)(1), MCL 768.27a(1) provides, in relevant part, that “in a
    criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor,
    evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and
    may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” Defendant does not
    dispute that CSC-II is a listed offense, or that the prior offenses involving SH and his daughters
    qualify as listed offenses. See People v Buie, 
    298 Mich. App. 50
    , 71; 825 NW2d 361 (2012).