People of Michigan v. James Ellsby Roberts ( 2018 )
[…] the constitutional prohibition against double jeopardy and was supported by insufficient
    evidence. We disagree.
    “Stalking” is defined as “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing
    harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized,
    frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to
    feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.”               MCL
    750.411h(1)(d). “ ‘Course of conduct’ means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or
    more separate noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose.” MCL 750.411(1)(a).
    “Harassment” is “conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated
    or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional
    distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress.” MCL 750.411h(1)(c).
    Both the United States and Michigan Constitutions prohibit placing a defendant twice in
    jeopardy for a single offense. US Const, Am V; Const 1963, art 1, § 15; People v Ream, 
    481 Mich. 223
    , 227; 750 NW2d 536 (2008).