Michael Simonie v. Lowell Cote ( 2017 )
[…] Circumstantial evidence can be examined and considered in
    determining consent. See Weisswasser v Chernick, 
    399 Mich. 653
    , 655; 252 NW2d 766 (1977).
    “Implied consent . . . may be gathered from a consideration of all the facts and circumstances,
    and is usually a question for the jury[.]” Wingett v Moore, 
    308 Mich. 158
    , 161; 13 NW2d 244
    (1944) (examining whether driver of vehicle involved in accident had implied consent from its
    owner to operate the vehicle).
    The issue in this case concerns the applicability of the owner’s liability statute, MCL
    257.401, which provides, in pertinent part in subsection (1), as follows:
    The owner of a motor vehicle is liable for an injury caused by the
    negligent operation of the motor vehicle whether the negligence consists of a
    violation of a statute of this state or the ordinary care standard required by
    common law. The owner is not liable unless the motor vehicle is being driven
    with his or her express or implied consent or knowledge. It is presumed that the
    motor vehicle is being driven with the knowledge and consent of the owner if it is
    driven at the time of the injury by his or her spouse, father, mother, brother, sister,
    son, daughter, or other immediate member of the family.
    Aside from the statutory presumption of consent relative to family members, “the
    operation of a motor vehicle by a person who is not a member of the owner's family gives rise to
    -2-
    a rebuttable common-law presumption of consent.” Bieszck v Avis Rent-A-Car Sys, Inc,