People of Michigan v. Ralph Harvey Cottenham ( 2018 )
[…] 463 Mich. 590
    , 600; 623 NW2d 884 (2001).
    We have described the statutory framework governing a criminal defendant’s
    competency to stand trial as follows:
    In Michigan, the competence of criminal defendants to stand trial is
    governed by provisions of the Mental Health Code. MCL 330.2020 et seq. As a
    3
    A supplemental appellant brief filed in propria persona by a criminal defendant under Michigan
    Supreme Court Administrative Order 2004-6, Standard 4.
    -8-
    general rule, a criminal defendant is “presumed competent to stand trial.”
    MCL 330.2020(1). A criminal defendant “shall be determined incompetent to
    stand trial only if he is incapable because of his mental condition of understanding
    the nature and object of the proceedings against him or of assisting in his defense
    in a rational manner.” 
    Id. The statute
    places this determination in the court’s
    hands. 
    Id. (“The court
    shall determine the capacity of a defendant . . . .”).
    The prosecution, defense counsel, and the trial court all hold the power to
    raise the issue of a defendant’s competency.