In re THOMAS LEE COLLINS.
[…] commission of the offense, the other court shall transfer the case without delay,
    together with all the papers, documents, and testimony connected with that case,
    to the family division of the circuit court of the county in which the other court is
    situated or in which the person resides. [Emphasis added.]
    -2-
    However, the prosecuting attorney is permitted under MCL 712A.4 to move the family
    division to waive its jurisdiction if a juvenile over the age of 14 is accused of committing an
    offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult. MCL 712A.4(1) provides:
    If a juvenile 14 years of age or older is accused of an act that if committed
    by an adult would be a felony,[1] the judge of the family division of circuit court in
    the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed may waive
    jurisdiction under this section upon motion of the prosecuting attorney. After
    waiver, the juvenile may be tried in the court having general criminal jurisdiction
    of the offense.
    Respondent was 19 years old when the petition was filed on September 22, 2016, and the
    petition alleged that the offenses occurred between December 28, 2010 and December 2013.
    Thus, although he was a juvenile at the time he was alleged to have committed the charged
    offense, respondent was no longer a juvenile for purposes of MCL 712A.2(a)(1) at the time he
    was charged. If the charges had been brought in the circuit court while respondent was a
    juvenile, he would have been transferred to the family division pursuant to MCL 712A.3(1).
    In People v Schneider, 
    119 Mich. App. 480
    , 486-487; 326 NW2d 416 (1982), this Court
    held that
    where a case is transferred to the probate court[2] pursuant to MCL 712A.3, the
    probate court shall have jurisdiction without regard to the defendant’s age at the
    time of transfer. However, such jurisdiction shall be for the limited purpose of
    holding a waiver hearing pursuant to MCL 712A.4. Pursuant to the procedures
    set forth in the statute, the probate court may waive jurisdiction to the court
    having general criminal jurisdiction over the charged offense. If the probate court
    declines to waive jurisdiction, the case shall be dismissed.
    Respondent’s argument is founded on the faulty premise that he is absolutely entitled to
    be treated as a juvenile rather than as an adult merely because the offenses were alleged to have
    occurred while he was still a juvenile. However, the Michigan Supreme Court has explained:
    In cases where a juvenile is waived to an adult criminal court, the juvenile is still
    afforded a right to jury trial and the presumption of innocence, and he is therefore
    not truly subjected to a harsher penalty because guilt is not yet established.
    Moreover, we are unaware of a constitutional right to be treated as a juvenile.
    1
    MCL 712A.4(11) provides that “[a]s used in this section, ‘felony’ means an offense punishable
    by imprisonment for more than 1 year or an offense designated by law as a felony.” CSC-I and
    CSC-II are both designated as felonies. MCL 750.520b(2); MCL 750.520c(2).
    2
    The former version of MCL 712A.3, amended in 1996, read that the transfer would be to the
    juvenile division of the probate court, rather than to the family division of the circuit court. See