In re THOMAS LEE COLLINS.
[…] MCL 712A.2(a)(1)(A) and (a)(1)(I). The
    family division does not have jurisdiction over a juvenile who has reached the age of 18 unless
    certain procedures are followed for extending the family division’s jurisdiction. MCL 712A.5;
    MCL 712A.2a. Specifically, if the family division has exercised jurisdiction over a juvenile
    based on an offense that would constitute CSC-I or CSC-II if committed by an adult, then the
    family court’s jurisdiction may be continued until the juvenile reaches the age of 21 if a review
    hearing is held before the juvenile’s 19th birthday. MCL 712A.2a(5); MCL 712A.18d(1) and
    (3).
    In accord with the jurisdiction conferred by statute on the family division of circuit court,
    MCL 712A.3(1) provides:
    If during the pendency of a criminal charge against a person in any other
    court it is ascertained that the person was under the age of 17 at the time of the
    commission of the offense, the other court shall transfer the case without delay,
    together with all the papers, documents, and testimony connected with that case,
    to the family division of the circuit court of the county in which the other court is
    situated or in which the person resides. [Emphasis added.]
    -2-
    However, the prosecuting attorney is permitted under MCL 712A.4 to move the family
    division to waive its jurisdiction if a juvenile over the age of 14 is accused of committing an
    offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult.