In re THOMAS LEE COLLINS.
[…] Under MCL 712A.4(3) and (4), the proceedings for waiving family court jurisdiction are
    ordinarily conducted in two phases, with phase I requiring a probable cause determination and
    phase II requiring “the family court to determine whether the best interests of the juvenile and
    the best interests of the public require a trial in the court of general jurisdiction rather than in the
    family court.” 
    Williams, 245 Mich. App. at 432
    ; see also MCR 3.950(D) (describing the
    procedure for conducting the two phases of the waiver hearing). MCL 712A.4 provides in
    pertinent part:
    (3) Before the court waives jurisdiction, the court shall determine on the
    record if there is probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed
    that if committed by an adult would be a felony and if there is probable cause to
    -5-
    believe that the juvenile committed the offense. Before a juvenile may waive a
    probable cause hearing under this subsection, the court shall inform the juvenile
    that a waiver of this subsection waives the preliminary examination required
    by . . . sections 766.1 to 766.18 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
    (4) Upon a showing of probable cause under subsection (3), the court shall
    conduct a hearing to determine if the best interests of the juvenile and the public
    would be served by granting a waiver of jurisdiction to the court of general
    criminal jurisdiction.
    The determination of probable cause in phase I under MCL 712A.4(3) “satisfies the requirements
    of, and is the equivalent of, the preliminary examination required by chapter VI of Act No. 175
    of the Public Acts of 1927.” MCL 712A.4(10).
    As previously noted, the phase I hearing may be waived. MCL 712A.4(3); MCR
    3.950(D)(1)(c)(ii). The requirements for a valid waiver are contained in MCR 3.950(D)(1)(c)(ii),
    which provides:
    (c) The court need not conduct the first phase of the waiver hearing, if: