Dept of Licensing & Regulatory Affairs v. Julian M Gordon Phd ( 2018 )
[…] Therefore, we reject respondent’s argument because we may not substitute the agency’s
    judgment for our own. Huron Behavioral 
    Health, 293 Mich. App. at 497
    .
    -6-
    supervised him “for purposes of the board’s requirements” that his psychology practice be
    supervised. Therefore, even though respondent testified that he was employed as a counselor at
    Nardin Park, he clearly testified that he was practicing as a psychologist.
    With regard to respondent’s argument that petitioner failed to establish the standard of
    practice for a psychologist, MCL 333.16221 provides in relevant part:
    The disciplinary subcommittee shall proceed under section 16226 if it finds that 1
    or more of the following grounds exist:
    * * *
    (b) Personal disqualifications, consisting of 1 or more of the following:
    (i) Incompetence.
    “ ‘Incompetence’ means a departure from, or failure to conform to, minimal standards of
    acceptable and prevailing practice for a health profession, whether or not actual injury to an
    individual occurs.” MCL 333.16106.
    We need not address this argument because it is waived.