John Gleason v. William Scott Kincaid ( 2018 )
[…] August 3, 2017, plaintiff certified a recall election for Mayor of the City of Flint. On August 11,
    2017, defendant paid the filing fee and declared himself a candidate for mayor in the recall
    election. Both the city councilperson seat and the mayor’s seat were to appear on the November
    7, 2017 ballot.
    On August 15, 2017, plaintiff, represented by the Genessee County Prosecutor, sought a
    declaratory judgment from the trial court regarding whether defendant could run for both city
    council and mayor in the same election. The complaint noted that under MCL 168.558(5), a
    person who is listed as a candidate for two incompatible offices “shall select the 1 office to
    which his or her candidacy is restricted within 3 days after the last day for the filing of petitions
    or filing fees” and that “[f]ailure to make the selection disqualifies a candidate with respect to
    each office for which petitions or fees were so filed and the name of the candidate shall not be
    printed upon the ballot for those offices.” Plaintiff sought guidance from the trial court regarding
    whether defendant was required to withdraw from one race or was disqualified with respect to
    both the mayoral and city council elections. Both Weaver and Pfeiffer intervened in the