John Gleason v. William Scott Kincaid ( 2018 )
[…] App. 624
    , 627; 639 NW2d 850
    (2002). Section 976, MCL 168.976, which is part of chapter 36 governing recall elections,
    provides that “[t]he laws relating to nominations and elections shall govern all nominations and
    elections under this act insofar as is not in conflict herewith.” MCL 168.558, applicable to
    elections generally, is therefore applicable to recall elections.
    -6-
    upon the ballot for those offices. A vote cast for that candidate at the ensuing
    primary or general election shall not be counted and is void.
    In addition, the relevant portion of MCL 168.322a states:
    After the filing of a nominating petition or filing fees by or in behalf of a
    proposed candidate for a city office, the candidate shall not be permitted to
    withdraw unless a written notice of withdrawal is served on the city clerk not later
    than 4 o’clock, eastern standard time, in the afternoon of the third day after the
    last day for filing the petition or filing fee ….
    In this case, defendant filed his intent to run for reelection to his city council seat, and did
    not withdraw from that race in the time allocated for withdrawing. Meanwhile, after learning