Duane Lockwood v. Township of Ellington , 323 Mich. App. 392 ( 2018 )
[…] 2016, the board was required to post “within 3 days after the meeting at which the change is
    made, a public notice stating the new dates, time, and places of its regular meetings” in order to
    be in compliance with OMA. See MCL 15.265. It is uncontested that the no notice of the
    November 1, 2016 meeting was provided, and that the meeting was violative of OMA.
    OMA also lays out the procedure to be utilized by the attorney general, the county
    prosecuting attorney, or any other person when seeking invalidation of a decision made by a
    public body. Specifically, MCL 15.270(3) provides:
    (3) The circuit court shall not have jurisdiction to invalidate a decision of a public
    body for a violation of this act unless an action is commenced pursuant to this
    section within the following specified period of time:
    (a) Within 60 days after the approved minutes are made available to the public by
    the public body except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b).
    (b) If the decision involves the approval of contracts, the receipt or acceptance of
    bids, the making of assessments, the procedures pertaining to the issuance of
    bonds or other evidences of indebtedness, or the submission of a borrowing
    proposal to the electors, within 30 days after the approved minutes are made
    available to the public pursuant to that decision.
    We find no error with the trial court’s determination that it did not have jurisdiction over
    any alleged OMA violation relating to the November 1, 2016 meeting. It appears from our
    review of the record that the minutes from the November 1, 2016 meeting were neither approved
    nor made available to the public. While we agree with defendants that because the minutes were
    never approved and released, and therefore the 60-day statute of limitations had not begun to run,
    we nevertheless conclude that the trial court did not have jurisdiction because no party had filed
    an action in the circuit court to invalidate any decision made at the November 1, 2016 meeting.
    MCL 15.270(3). The trial court did not err by concluding that it did not have the authority to
    determine whether the appointments of Mika and Davison should have been invalidated because
    the November 1, 2016 board meeting did not comply with the notice requirements of OMA.
    IV. OMA VIOLATIONS
    Defendants next argue that the trial court erroneously held that the Township of Ellington
    Board could not cure any alleged OMA violation on its own without first being sued. We agree.
    It is uncontested that OMA provides that public bodies may ratify decisions made at
    meetings that were not inconformity with OMA. Specifically, MCL 15.270(5) states:
    -6-
    In any case where an action has been initiated to invalidate a decision of a public
    body on the ground that it was not taken in conformity with the requirements of
    this act, the public body may, without being deemed to make any admission
    contrary to its interest, reenact the disputed decision in conformity with this act.
    A decision reenacted in this matter shall be effective from the date of reenactment
    and shall not be declared invalid by reason of a deficiency in the procedure used
    for its initial enactment.
    Therefore, “a deficiency in the procedure may not render a decision made during a session
    invalid if the public body duly reenacts and corrects the procedural omission.” Herald Co v
    Mich Tax Tribunal, 
    258 Mich. App. 78
    , 90; 669 NW2d 862 (2003).