Laurie Radcliffe v. Allan Herdman ( 2023 )
[…] Id. at 659-660
    . The circuit court characterized prejudice as a
    strengthening of the moving party’s case at the expense of the non-movant. But if that were
    correct, no amendment could ever be proper. The court rule contemplates that a motion to amend
    may be denied only when the prejudice is undue. Undue prejudice “must stem from the fact that
    the new allegations are offered late, not that they might cause a party to lose on the merits.” Sands,
    
    463 Mich at
    239 n 6. There was no “undue” prejudice here.
    Nor would the amendment be futile. The leash law, MCL 287.262 provides:
    It shall be unlawful for any person to own any dog 6 months old or over,
    unless the dog is licensed as hereinafter provided, or to own any dog 6 months old
    or over that does not at all times wear a collar with a tag approved by the director
    of agriculture, attached as hereinafter provided, except when engaged in lawful
    hunting accompanied by its owner or custodian; . . . or for any owner to allow any
    -4-
    dog, except working dogs such as leader dogs, guard dogs, farm dogs, hunting dogs,
    and other such dogs, when accompanied by their owner or his authorized agent,
    while actively engaged in activities for which such dogs are trained, to stray unless
    held properly in leash. [Emphasis added.]
    Violation of this statute creates a rebuttal presumption of negligence and shifts the burden to prove
    conformity with the law to the offending party. Cassibo v Bodwin, 
    149 Mich App 474
    , 477; 
    386 NW2d 559
     (1986).