Centria Home Rehabilitation LLC v. Progressive Marathon Insurance ( 2023 )
[…] most favorable to the nonmoving party.” Patrick v Turkelson, 
    322 Mich App 595
    , 605; 
    913 NW2d 369
     (2018). “Summary disposition is appropriate if there is no genuine issue regarding any
    material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Sherman, 332 Mich
    App at 632.
    “The no-fault act does not address with specificity to what extent an insurer must supply
    an insured accommodations in the form of housing.” Williams v AAA Mich, 
    250 Mich App 249
    ,
    258; 
    646 NW2d 476
     (2002). Under MCL 500.3107, personal protection insurance benefits are
    payable for “[a]llowable expenses consisting of reasonable charges incurred for reasonably
    necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or
    rehabilitation.” MCL 500.3107(1)(a). With that said, “the statute does not require compensation
    for any item that is reasonably necessary to a person’s care in general.” Griffith v State Farm Mut
    Auto Ins Co, 
    472 Mich 521
    , 534; 
    697 NW2d 895
     (2005).