Business Entrepreneurs LLC v. Downtown Development Authority ( 2023 )
[…] conveyance. Thus, a land contract purchaser must satisfy the terms of the land contract to acquire
    full ownership and fee title to the property purchased under the land contract. Upon satisfaction
    of all conditions required by the land contract, the vendor becomes obligated to convey legal title
    to the purchaser/vendee. Conversely, if the purchaser fails to perform the terms of the land
    contract, the vendor has the right to declare that the purchaser has forfeited the land, entitling the
    vendor to retake possession. Finally, MCL 600.5726 provides:
    A person entitled to any premises may recover possession thereof by a
    proceeding under this chapter after forfeiture of an executory contract for the
    purchase of the premises but only if the terms of the contract expressly provide for
    termination or forfeiture, or give the vendor the right to declare a forfeiture, in
    consequence of the nonpayment of any moneys required to be paid under the
    contract or any other material breach of the contract. For purposes of this chapter,
    moneys required to be paid under the contract shall not include any accelerated
    indebtedness by reason of breach of the contract.
    The land contract in this case provided that the seller “immediately after . . . [purchaser’s]
    default shall have the right to declare this contract forfeited . . . .” Therefore, the vendor’s right to