Business Entrepreneurs LLC v. Downtown Development Authority ( 2023 )
[…] draw a distinction between “legal title” and “equitable title” for purposes of bringing a claim to
    quiet title. Rather, in reversing the trial court’s ruling that the plaintiffs’ quiet-title claim could not
    withstand summary disposition, this Court held that the plaintiffs “presented sufficient prima facie
    evidence that they did acquire and now do possess some interest, legal or equitable, in the
    property.” Id. at 550. The court never indicated that equitable title alone would be insufficient.
    Indeed, the statute that governs actions to quiet title, MCL 600.2932, expressly provides, in
    pertinent part:
    (1) Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not,
    who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession
    of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who
    claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the
    plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not. [Emphasis
    added.]
    We conclude that because an action to quiet title may be based upon equitable title, the trial
    court did not err by denying Business Entrepreneurs’ motion for summary disposition on the
    DDA’s quite-title counterclaim.