Business Entrepreneurs LLC v. Downtown Development Authority ( 2023 )
[…] from its alleged breach of the land contract, and therefore, the claims are subject to the six-year
    limitations period applicable to claims for recovery of money damages “due to breach of contract.”
    MCL 600.5807(9). However, we conclude that MCL 600.5807(9) does not apply because
    Business Entrepreneurs was not suing for enforcement of the land contract or to recover money
    damages resulting from a breach of the land contract.
    Business Entrepreneurs argues that its forfeiture and abandonment claims are subject to the
    limitation periods prescribed in MCL 600.5801, which provides:
    No person may bring or maintain any action for the recovery or possession
    of any lands or make any entry upon any lands unless, after the claim or right to
    make the entry first accrued to himself or to someone through whom he claims, he
    commences the action or makes the entry within the periods of time prescribed by
    this section.
    (1) Defendant claiming title under fiduciary’s deed or court-ordered sale.
    When the defendant claims title to the land in question by or through some deed
    made upon the sale of the premises by an executor, administrator, guardian, or
    testamentary trustee; or by a sheriff or other proper ministerial officer under the
    order, judgment, process, or decree of a court or legal tribunal of competent
    jurisdiction within this state, or by a sheriff upon a mortgage foreclosure sale the
    period of limitation is 5 years.
    (2) Defendant claiming title under tax deed. When the defendant claims title
    under some deed made by an officer of this state or of the United States who is
    -3-
    authorized to make deeds upon the sale of lands for taxes assessed and levied within
    this state the period of limitation is 10 years.
    (3) Defendant claiming title under will. When the defendant claims title
    through a devise in any will, the period of limitation is 15 years after the probate of
    the will in this state.
    (4) Other cases. In all other cases under this section, the period of limitation
    is 15 years.
    Business Entrepreneurs was seeking possession of the property on the basis that it had
    superior title to property pursuant to the Lane-Swayze Clinic’s quitclaim deed and assignment of
    its vendor’s interest in the land contract. Subsections (1), (2), and (3) do not apply because