People of Michigan v. Rodney Jamar McKee ( 2018 )
[…] had merit, much less explain how it would have changed the outcome of his trial. Indeed,
    assuming that Morgan did indeed testify while wearing prison clothing, Rodney has not
    overcome the presumption that counsel’s failure to object was reasonable trial strategy
    considering that Morgan was a prosecution witness.
    Rodney and Butler both maintain that their respective attorneys were ineffective for
    failing to request that the trial court instruct the jury that interrogations for major felonies must
    be recorded, MCL 763.8, and that the jury could consider the failure to record Butler’s December
    16 statement when evaluating the evidence in this case, MCL 763.9.
    MCL 763.9 provides:
    Any failure to record a statement as required under section 8 of this
    chapter or to preserve a recorded statement does not prevent any law enforcement
    official present during the taking of the statement from testifying in court as to the
    circumstances and content of the individual’s statement if the court determines
    -11-
    that the statement is otherwise admissible. However, unless the individual
    objected to having the interrogation recorded and that objection was properly
    documented under section 8(3), the jury shall be instructed that it is the law of this
    state to record statements of an individual in custodial detention who is under
    interrogation for a major felony and that the jury may consider the absence of a
    recording in evaluating the evidence relating to the individual’s statement.
    Section 8, MCL 763.8, provides, in relevant part:
    (1) This section applies if the law enforcement agency has audiovisual
    recording equipment that is operational or accessible as provided in section 11(3)