People of Michigan v. Rodney Jamar McKee ( 2018 )
[…] circumstances and content of the individual’s statement if the court determines
    -11-
    that the statement is otherwise admissible. However, unless the individual
    objected to having the interrogation recorded and that objection was properly
    documented under section 8(3), the jury shall be instructed that it is the law of this
    state to record statements of an individual in custodial detention who is under
    interrogation for a major felony and that the jury may consider the absence of a
    recording in evaluating the evidence relating to the individual’s statement.
    Section 8, MCL 763.8, provides, in relevant part:
    (1) This section applies if the law enforcement agency has audiovisual
    recording equipment that is operational or accessible as provided in section 11(3)
    or (4) or upon the expiration of the relevant time periods set forth in section 11(3)
    or (4), whichever occurs first.
    (2) A law enforcement official interrogating an individual in custodial
    detention regarding the individual’s involvement in the commission of a major
    felony shall make a time-stamped, audiovisual recording of the entire
    interrogation. A major felony recording shall include the law enforcement
    official’s notification to the individual of the individual’s Miranda rights.
    (3) An individual who believes the individual's interrogation is being
    recorded may object to having the interrogation recorded. The individual's
    objection shall be documented either by the individual's objection stated on the
    recording or the individual's signature on a document stating the objection. If the
    individual refuses to document the objection either by recording or signature, a
    law enforcement official shall document the objection by a recording or signed
    document. A major felony recording may be made without the consent or
    knowledge of, or despite the objection of, the individual being interrogated.
    Rodney’s and Butler’s argument fails because MCL 763.9 provides an exception when
    the individual being interrogated objects to having the interrogation recorded and the objection is
    properly noted. The record discloses that Butler did not want the December 16 statement
    recorded.