People of Michigan v. Jacob Daniel McKay ( 2018 )
[…] because “serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim.”
    The trial court noted that defendant’s abuse caused JLB and JJB to be placed in residential
    psychiatric facilities, and required SLB to undergo weekly psychiatric care. However, the trial
    court did not indicate whether or how OV 4 was inadequate to account for the degree of
    psychological harm suffered by the victims. In like fashion, the trial court assessed a maximum
    of 50 points for OV 7 (aggravated physical abuse), MCL 777.37, which is proper where a
    “victim was treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to
    substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense.” In addition to
    the trial court’s reference to defendant’s smearing SLB’s face with her feces-and-urine-soiled
    underwear, trial testimony indicated that defendant left the children in stress positions for