People of Michigan v. Eric Dean Wodkowski ( 2018 )
[…] First, he argues that the
    trial court abused its discretion by allowing the investigating officer to make a statement at
    defendant’s sentencing. Defendant argues that the officer does not qualify as a “victim” under
    the Crime Victim’s Rights Act, MCL 780.51 et seq., and therefore, had no right to address the
    court at sentencing. Because permissible factors are considered by a sentencing court in
    imposing a sentence, this Court’s review is limited to whether the court abused its discretion.
    People v Poppa, 
    193 Mich. App. 184
    , 187; 483 NW2d 667 (1992).
    MCL 780.765 provides that a victim of a crime “has the right to appear and make an oral
    impact statement at the sentencing of the defendant.” MCL 6.425(E)(1)(c) provides that a
    sentencing court must give “the defendant, the defendant’s lawyer, the prosecutor, and the victim
    an opportunity to address the court of any circumstances they believe the court should consider
    in imposing sentence.”