People of Michigan v. Eric Dean Wodkowski ( 2018 )
[…] People v Smith, 
    478 Mich. 292
    , 315-316; 733 NW2d 351 (2007). Under that test, if each
    offense requires proof of a fact that the other does not, there is no double jeopardy violation. 
    Id. at 306-307.
    MCL 333.7401c prohibits a person from owning or possessing a place or area, or owning
    or possessing any chemical or laboratory equipment, knowing or having reason to know that it
    will be used to manufacture a controlled substance, including methamphetamine. The statute
    further provides for increased punishment if aggravating circumstances are present. MCL
    333.7401c(2) provides:
    A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony punishable as
    follows:
    -4-
    (a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b) to (f), by imprisonment for not
    more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $100,000.00, or both.
    (b) If the violation is committed in the presence of a minor, by
    imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $100,000.00,
    or both.
    (c) If the violation involves the unlawful generation of, treatment, storage,
    or disposal of a hazardous waste, by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a
    fine of not more than $100,000.00, or both.
    (d) If the violation occurs within 500 feet of a residence, business
    establishment, school property, or church or other house of worship, by
    imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $100,000.00,
    or both.
    * * *
    (f) If the violation involves or is intended to involve the manufacture of a
    substance described in section 7214(c)(ii ), by imprisonment for not more than 20
    years or a fine of not more than $25,000.00, or both.
    In the 2014 case, defendant was charged with, and convicted of, violating three different
    aggravating factors: § 7401c(2)(c), § 7401c(2)(d), and § 7401c(2)(f). In the 2016 case, he was
    charged with, and convicted of, violating the same three aggravating factors, plus an additional
    aggravating factor under § 7401c(2)(b).
    In the trial court and on appeal, defendant relied on People v Meshell, 
    265 Mich. App. 616
    ;
    696 NW2d 754 (2005), in support of his double jeopardy argument. In Meshell, the defendant
    was convicted of operating a methamphetamine laboratory under MCL 333.7401c(2)(a), and
    operating a methamphetamine laboratory within 500 feet of a residence under MCL
    333.7401c(2)(d). 
    Id. at 618.
    This Court held that the two offenses were the “same offense.” 
    Id. at 628.
    This Court examined the statutory language and concluded (1) that the offense of