20230202_C359420_68_359420.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] other claims while completely ignoring or glossing over the issues that have already been decided
    by” MDOT. It complained that Metronet had “continued to assert ‘rights’ under MCL 462.265,
    rights that [MDOT] in previous litigation ha[d] stated do not exist.” NSRC asserted that railroads
    bear a statutory duty to maintain the roadway as well as their tracks where the tracks cross a public
    road. Citing MCL 462.307, NSRC emphasized that even municipalities require railroad
    permission before modifying the roadway at a rail crossing. NSRC also relied upon MCL 462.309,
    which provides in relevant part:
    (1) A railroad owning tracks across a public street or highway at grade shall at its
    sole cost and expense construct and thereafter maintain, renew, and repair all
    railroad roadbed, track, and railroad culverts within the confines of the street or
    highway, and the streets or sidewalks lying between the rails and for a distance
    outside the rails of 1 foot beyond the end of the ties. The road authority at its sole
    -4-
    cost and expense shall construct or improve if necessary and thereafter maintain,
    renew, and repair the remainder of the street or highway.
    * * *
    (3) The full cost of maintaining and repairing all existing crossings shall be borne
    by the respective parties responsible for the work as provided in this act. The cost
    of improving an existing crossing, where improvement is necessary, shall be borne
    in the same manner as provided in this act for maintenance and repair.
    “In the end, the roadbed that Metronet wishes to drill holes into to install its cable is NSRC property
    and Metronet cannot trespass on [that property] without the authority to do so and no such authority
    exists.”