20230202_C359420_68_359420.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] installation of underground utilities without the consent of or compensation to the fee holder. Eyde
    Bros Development Co v Eaton Co Drain Comm, 
    427 Mich 271
    , 285-286; 
    398 NW2d 297
     (1986).
    This is commensurate with the many statutes cited by the parties regarding the installation of
    utilities underneath public highways. Absent a statute giving railroads increased rights at these
    intersections, we cannot find that NSRC’s property rights were invaded.
    III. NOTICE PROVISION
    By its plain language, MCL 462.265 does not apply in this situation. As noted, MCL
    462.265 provides, in relevant part:
    (1) A corporation or person shall not string any wire, electrical or other, over and
    across a railroad or street railway right-of-way unless 1 of the following procedures
    is followed:
    1
    When a public highway is dedicated by user rather than by statute, the public roadway is a public
    easement not owned in fee by the municipality. See Eyde Bros Development Co v Eaton Co Drain
    Comm, 
    427 Mich 271
    , 282; 
    398 NW2d 297
     (1986).
    -8-
    (a) For crossings within the right-of-way of a public street, highway, road,
    or alley, notification shall first be given to the railroad company and railroad
    authority of the place and the manner in which the corporation or person desires to
    string any wire 30 calendar days prior to performance of the work unless the parties
    otherwise agree.
    (b) For crossings at any other location not within the right-of-way of a
    public street, highway, road, or alley, notification shall first be given to the railroad
    company and railroad authority in writing of the place and the manner in which the
    corporation or person desires to string the wire and written or telegraphic
    permission shall be received from the railroad company and railroad authority prior
    to performance of the work. The railroad company shall respond positively or
    negatively to the request within 90 calendar days after the receipt of the request.
    (2) Any aerial crossings shall be constructed in accordance with specifications of
    the Michigan public service commission and all applicable codes and laws.
    According to this statute, if a corporation wants to string wire over and across a railway at a public
    roadway crossing, it must provide 30 days’ notice to the railway. If it wants to string wire over