20230202_C359420_68_359420.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] track/highway crossings in the county.
    NSRC filed a petition with MDOT to “settle [this] dispute.” NSRC argued that MCL
    462.265 does not apply and therefore Metronet was required to seek permission to install the
    underground cable. Despite stating its belief that the statute does not apply, NSRC “invoke[d]
    MDOT’s explicit jurisdiction under MCL 462.265(3) to resolve this dispute.” NSRC filed
    additional petitions when Metronet provided written notices of intent to bore under other railroad
    crossings.
    MCL 462.265 is part of the railroad code of 1993 and provides:
    (1) A corporation or person shall not string any wire, electrical or other, over and
    across a railroad or street railway right-of-way unless 1 of the following procedures
    is followed:
    (a) For crossings within the right-of-way of a public street, highway, road,
    or alley, notification shall first be given to the railroad company and railroad
    authority of the place and the manner in which the corporation or person desires
    to string any wire 30 calendar days prior to performance of the work unless the
    parties otherwise agree.
    (b) For crossings at any other location not within the right-of-way of a
    public street, highway, road, or alley, notification shall first be given to the railroad
    company and railroad authority in writing of the place and the manner in which the
    corporation or person desires to string the wire and written or telegraphic
    permission shall be received from the railroad company and railroad authority prior
    to performance of the work. The railroad company shall respond positively or
    negatively to the request within 90 calendar days after the receipt of the request.
    (2) Any aerial crossings shall be constructed in accordance with specifications of
    the Michigan public service commission and all applicable codes and laws.
    (3) In case of a dispute emanating from subsections (1) and (2) which the parties
    cannot resolve within a reasonable time, either party may petition the department
    for a hearing. The department shall have jurisdiction to settle the dispute between
    the parties.
    (4) Upon proof of violation of or failure to comply with subsections (1) and (2), a
    court of competent jurisdiction may issue an order immediately enjoining the
    violation. [Emphasis added.]
    MDOT referred the petitions to the Michigan Office of Administrative Hearings and Rules.
    An administrative law judge (ALJ) was assigned to consider the petitions. Metronet moved for