20230202_C359420_68_359420.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] -7-
    359, 370; 
    699 NW2d 272
     (2005), the Supreme Court again held that “the precise contours of the
    property interest conferred upon” a railroad company must come from the deed creating the
    interest.
    Given that the 1865 judgment and 1966 quit-claim deed describe the parameters of certain
    real estate and the 1865 judgment cites the property’s use for a rail line, NSRC likely does hold
    the railroad right-of-way in fee. But does an unlimited fee ownership exist even where the rail line
    crosses a public roadway?
    MCL 462.273(1) of the Railroad Code provides that “a person shall not walk, ride, drive,
    or be upon or along the right-of-way or yard of a railroad company operating its lines within this
    state, or go upon or cross the right-of-way or yard at a place other than a public or private crossing,
    unless having first obtained written permission from the owner or occupant railroad, its agent or
    servant.” (Emphasis added.) For purposes of this statute, the “right-of-way” is defined as “the
    track or roadbed owned by a railroad and that property owned by a railroad which is located on
    either side of its tracks and which is readily recognizable to a reasonable person as being railroad