20230202_C359420_68_359420.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] cables. Given this scientific study by the federal department tasked with railroad safety and the
    absence of any evidence provided by NSRC regarding the technical meaning of “roadbed,” we
    decline to define roadbed as extending 15 feet beneath the roadway surface. NSRC cannot claim
    ownership to that depth simply because its tracks cross it.
    Neither party cites any other statute referring to a utility company’s duty to provide notice
    or seek permission from a railroad company before installing underground cables. MCL
    247.183(1) of the highway code governs utility companies installing structures “upon, over, across,
    or under any public road, bridge, street, or public place.” A private railroad track is not included
    in this list. The metropolitan extension telecommunications rights-of-way oversight act (METRO)
    governs the installation of broadband cables in public rights-of-way, but again does not refer to
    any duty in relation to railroad crossings.