20230202_C359420_68_359420.Opn.Pdf ( 2023 )
[…] grant permission, not the railroad’s. A railroad’s permission is required only when the utility
    company seeks to cross the rail line on private property under MCL 462.265(1)(b). Metronet
    emphasized that NSRC took contrary positions in relation to the statute. NSRC stated in the
    complaint that MCL 462.265 only applies to wires strung “over and across” the track. After
    deeming the statute inapplicable, NSRC then relied on the statute to claim that Metronet required
    permission to bore under the tracks.
    Ultimately, Metronet relied on MCL 247.183(1) of the Highway Code, which provides:
    Except as otherwise provided under subsection (2), telegraph, telephone, power,
    and other public utility companies, cable television companies, broadband
    companies, and municipalities may enter upon, construct, and maintain telegraph,
    telephone, or power lines, pipelines, wires, cables, poles, conduits, sewers or
    similar structures upon, over, across, or under any public road, bridge, street, or
    public place, including, longitudinally within limited access highway rights-of-
    way, and across or under any of the waters in this state, with all necessary erections
    and fixtures for that purpose. A telegraph, telephone, power, and other public utility
    company, cable television company, broadband company, and municipality, before
    any of this work is commenced, shall first obtain the consent of the governing body
    of the city, village, or township through or along which these lines and poles are to
    be constructed and maintained.
    Under this statute, Metronet required only the municipality’s permission to install its fiber optic
    cables under the roadway, even where the roadway intersected with a railroad track. Metronet
    further cited MCL 484.3105, which requires telecommunication companies to seek permission