O Cleveland Stegall v. Resource Technology Corporation ( 2023 )
[…] adverse employment action, that statute is the exclusive remedy, and no other ‘public policy’ claim
    for wrongful discharge can be maintained.”), citing Dudewicz, 
    443 Mich at 78-80
    .
    MiOSHA and OSHA both prohibit retaliatory discharge and thus preempt plaintiff’s
    public-policy claim. MiOSHA imposes multiple duties on employers, including a duty to
    “[f]urnish to each employee, employment and a place of employment that is free from recognized
    hazards that are causing, or are likely to cause, death or serious physical harm to the employee.”
    MCL 408.1011(a). MCL 408.1065(1) states:
    A person shall not discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate against an
    employee because the employee filed a complaint or instituted or caused to be
    instituted a proceeding under or regulated by this act or has testified or is about to
    testify in such a proceeding or because of the exercise by the employee on behalf
    of himself or herself or others of a right afforded by this act.
    MCL 408.1065(2) provides:
    An employee who believes that he or she was discharged or otherwise
    discriminated against by a person in violation of this section may file a complaint
    with the department of labor alleging the discrimination within 30 days after the
    violation occurs. Upon receipt of the complaint, the department of labor shall cause
    an investigation to be made as it considers appropriate. If, upon the investigation,
    the department determines that this section was violated, the department shall order
    all appropriate relief, including rehiring or reinstatement of an employee to his or
    her former position with back pay.
    Similarly, OSHA provides that an employer “shall furnish to each of his employees
    employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing
    or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees.” 29 USC 654(a)(1). An